Skip to main content
AVAILABLE AT YOUR LOCAL SUPERMARKETS AND RETAILERS NATIONWIDE

Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy Sample

GENERAL

Nacho King Corp. and its affiliates (also collectively referred as “Company”, “we”, “our” and “us”) established this Data Privacy Policy to show that we recognize and value your privacy rights.

APPLICABILITY

This Data Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information we collect on our website, 

We have prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand how Nacho King collects, uses, and seeks to safeguard the Personal Information (as defined below) you provide to us on our websites, via email, and through our service providers and business partners. This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third party, including any third-party business partners, suppliers, and any third party operating any site to which our websites contain a link. By downloading, accessing or using our websites, or providing information to us in connection with our websites, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

PROCESSING OF INFORMATION BY THIRD-PARTY AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Data Privacy Policy shall not apply to third-party service providers and to other websites which have white label link to our Sites. The processing of your Personal Information in the third party’s Sites is subject to their respective Data Privacy Policy. In no event will the Company be responsible for the information these third parties will collect and process, neither will the Company be liable for any loss, damage or injury arising out of or in connection with the use of or reliance on such third party. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual which could also be considered “sensitive personal information”, such as but not limited to the following:

  • Name
  • Age
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Contact Details [Address/Location, Telephone number (including home and mobile phone numbers), Email address]
  • Nationality
  • Country of Residence
  • Facebook information (Facebook email address, Facebook username)
  • And such other additional information that will be required in relation with herein declared purpose and use of information

If the Personal Information was provided by a minor or one who is not legally capable of entering into contractual transactions without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian shall be responsible in giving the consent required under this Data Privacy Policy and in correcting any information given or in informing us that the information should be disregarded or deleted.

If you provide us or our service providers with Personal Information of other people in connection with the services we offer, you hereby represent that you have the authority to do so and have secured consent to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy.

When you visit Nacho King.ph or any of our affiliates' web pages that are hosted by us, our web server automatically recognizes and collects your IP address, which is assigned by your Internet Service Provider and does not identify you personally.

We also use cookies (as discussed below) to collect information about the performance and usability of our websites.

COOKIES

"Cookies" are pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer's hard disk, for record-keeping purposes. Cookies in and of themselves only identify your computer; they do not personally identify you.

First-Party Cookies: At Nacho King we make use of cookies to store your preferences, record session information, collect information on how you visit and access our websites, and to tailor our web pages to your needs. We also use cookies to analyze and measure the effectiveness of our email communications, website features and offerings, and advertisements, and track the commissions we earn from other websites.

Third-Party Cookies: We also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads while you are visiting our websites and we permit these companies to place and access their own cookies on your computer in the course of serving advertisements. Such advertisers do not have access to the information we collect through Nacho King cookies. Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies and not ours.

HOW WE USE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION                          

We use your personal information for the following purposes:         
  • To conduct marketing activities including sending out of email and SMS, for our products and services, or products and services of third parties, and to conduct market and other historical and scientific research to improve our products, services and marketing activities and generating consumer insights which may include combining personal information from third parties or public sources;
  • To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations;
  • For customer support; and
  • For all other purposes necessary for the provision of our services pursuant to your transaction.

You are not able to limit the processing of your personal information for the purposes set out in above. If you do not consent to our processing your personal information for the said purposes, you must terminate your agreement with us and stop using our Websites.

In using our Websites, you consent to the collections and use of the personal information by us in the ways described hereinabove (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform us to the contrary.

We will provide you with choices regarding the use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes.

If you connect to Nacho King using Facebook, we may show you reviews, and photos, that your Facebook friends have posted, shared, saved or purchased on our site. Note that, if you have Facebook friends who are using our site, they may also share information about you with us through Facebook. If you wish to prevent that sharing, please review your Facebook privacy settings.

You can also choose to access third-party social media websites and services through Nacho King (such as Facebook and Twitter). When you do so, you are sharing information with those sites, and the information you share is governed by their privacy policies.

Please consider who you choose to share your information with, as people who can see your activity on our products can choose to share it with others. When you share a post or send a message to specific friends or accounts, they can download, screenshot, or reshare such content to others. When you comment on someone else's post or react to their content, your comment or reaction will likewise be visible to anyone who can see the other person's content, and that person can later change their audience.

TO WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Some of the Personal Information we collect is shared with our service partners (e.g. logistics providers) who are directly involved in fulfilling the purchases you have made from us. We only provide our service providers with your name, address and your local contact details, if you provide them .  We do not provide our service providers with any other Personal Information. If you decide to provide any Personal Information directly to a service provider, we recommend that you review the service provider's privacy policy to determine how such service provider may use or disclose your Personal Information.

We also share your Personal Information with third parties contracted to provide us with marketing and data reporting services who are bound by an obligation of confidentiality and with other third-party marketing partners.

We may contract with several third-party online partners to help manage and optimize our Internet business and communications. We use the services of third-party marketing companies to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our website. To do this, we use web beacons and cookies provided by such marketing companies in connection with our websites. The information we collect helps us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which of our products most interest our customers, and what kinds of offers our customers like to see.

We may also use or disclose Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, you or others; or (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

We may send you marketing emails with information about Nacho King deals, product news, programs, etc., and other special promotions that we believe that you will find valuable, interesting, or informative. We will provide you with choices regarding our use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. If you are no longer interested in receiving future email marketing communications from Nacho King, you have several choices for opting out of future mailings:

You may unsubscribe at any time by following the directions and link included in each email marketing message we send. You may email info@Nacho King.ph and request to be unsubscribed by including your name, email address, and the words "unsubscribe" in the subject or message body.

 

OUR DISTRIBUTION PARTNERS AND SUPPLIERS

Our products may be made available through our third-party distribution partners and suppliers. Our distribution partners and suppliers may have privacy policies that differ from Nacho King´ Privacy Policy.

You should also be aware that some products and some of our distribution partners may need additional Personal or Other Information (such as medical or health information). You should read and rely upon the relevant supplier's or partner's Privacy Policy only (and not Nacho King' Privacy Policy) if Nacho King does not collect this information from you directly.

SECURITY AND STORAGE MEASURES

We have established appropriate physical, technical, and organizational security measures to protect the Personal Information provided to us. We use several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls, and encryption in safeguarding the storage of data. Personal Information is encrypted as it travels over the internet because we use a Security Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. These safeguards are regularly reviewed to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure and improper use of your information, and to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the data. We will adapt and implement the necessary changes for security measures to ensure the continuous security of your Personal Information.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT

The Personal Information you have provided in the Sites shall be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with third parties. You may exercise your particular Right to Access, Modify and Delete the Personal Information and change marketing preferences, by contacting us through the information provided below: 

343 Poblete Compound West Service Road, Brgy. Sunvalley Paranaque City
+63 917 560 9336 / +63 998 595 5270
Monday to Saturday (except holidays), 9:00 am to 6:00 pm

Kindy note that when you request for the deletion of your account, we delete things you have posted, such as your photos and status updates, and you won't be able to recover that information later. Information that others have shared about you is not considered part of your account and won't be deleted.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

In the Company’s discretion, we may amend, interpret, modify or withdraw any portion of this Data Privacy Policy at any time by posting updated contents on the relevant Site, and your continued use of our Sites and services constitutes your consent to those changes.

COOKIE DECLARATION

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features, and to analyze our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

MONITORING FOR SECURITY BREACHES

We use an intrusion detection system to monitor security breaches and alert the organization of any attempt to interrupt or disturb the system.

We shall review security policies, conduct vulnerability assessments and perform penetration testing within the company on regular schedule to be prescribed by the appropriate department or unit.

BREACH AND SECURITY INCIDENTS

A Data Breach Response Team comprising of ____ (__) officers of Nacho King shall be responsible for ensuring immediate action in the event of a security incident or personal data breach. The team shall conduct an initial assessment of the incident or breach in order to ascertain the nature and extent thereof. It shall also execute measures to mitigate the adverse effects of the incident or breach.

We shall regularly conduct a Privacy Impact Assessment to identify risks in the processing system and monitor for security breaches and vulnerability scanning of computer networks. Personnel directly involved in the processing of personal data will attend trainings and seminars for capacity building. There will be periodic review of policies and procedures being implemented in the organization.

The Head of the Data Breach Response Team shall inform the management of Nacho King of the need to notify the National Privacy Commission and the persons affected by the incident or breach within the period prescribed by law. We may decide to delegate the actual notification to the head of the Data Breach Response Team.

INQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

You may inquire or request for information regarding any matter relating to the processing of you personal data under the custody of Nacho King, including the data privacy and security policies implemented to ensure the protection of your personal data. You may write to the organization at the contact information provided above and briefly discuss the inquiry, together with your contact details for reference.

Complaints shall be filed in three (3) printed copies, or sent to [please provide email address]. The concerned department or unit shall confirm its receipt of your complaint.

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.